Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

On this page we would like to inform you how WebCom Consulting protects your private data.

Our privacy protection is based on Austrian privacy regulations, specifically the Datenschutzgesetz 2000 (DSG 2000) of the Republic of Austria in its latest form.  This law can be found under  Each business based in Austria is subject to the DSG 2000. The basic law on privacy according to paragraph 1 DSG 2000 has constitutional status.

Fundamental Right to Data Protection

§ 1. (1) Everybody shall have the right to secrecy for the personal data concerning him, especially with regard to his private and family life, insofar as he has an interest deserving such protection. Such an interest is precluded when data cannot be subject to the right to secrecy due to their general availability or because they cannot be traced back to the data subject.

(2) Insofar personal data is not used in the vital interest of the data subject or with his consent, restrictions to the right to secrecy are only permitted to safeguard overriding legitimate interests of another, namely in case of an intervention by a public authority the restriction shall only be permitted based on laws necessary for the reasons stated in Art. 8, para. 2 of the European Convention on Human Rights (Federal Law Gazette No. 210/1958) BGBl. Nr. 210/1958. Such laws may provide for the use of data [Verwendung von Daten] that deserve special protection only in order to safeguard substantial public interests and shall provide suitable safeguards for the protection of the data subjects’ interest in secrecy. Even in the case of permitted restrictions the intervention with the fundamental right shall be carried out using only the least intrusive of all effective methods.

(3) Everybody shall have, insofar as personal data concerning him are destined for automated processing or manual processing, i.e. in filing systems [Dateien] without automated processing, as provided for by law,
1. the right to obtain information as to who processes what data concerning him, where the data originated, for which purpose they are used, as well as to whom the data are transmitted;
2. the right to rectification of incorrect data and the right to erasure of illegally processed data.

(4) Restrictions of the rights according to para. 3 are only permitted under the conditions laid out in para. 2.

(5) The fundamental right to data protection, except the right to information [Auskunftsrecht], shall be asserted before the civil courts against organisations that are established according to private law, as long as they do not act in execution of laws. In all other cases the Data Protection Commission [Datenschutzkommission] shall be competent to render the decision, unless an act of Parliament or a judicial decision is concerned.

How we handle your data

We only use your personal data to pay your account balance.  We developed a process, which protects your personal data even within the company from unauthorized access.
Our website does not save cookies or any data.  The only data that is recorded is the information you consciously give us through your registration or thereafter.

Affiliate Partners

Affiliate partners use cookies to assign the respective revenues to you.  We have no power over the privacy regulations of the affiliates. We can however let you know at any time which affiliates are deployed on your website so that you can obtain further information on their respective websites.  We also have no power over the privacy regulations on sites that are linked by us. Please obtain information from the respective sites.